CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Scyllaridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 821008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Thenus australiensis   Burton & Davie, 2007

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 28 821 Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) - show full list
Common Name (AS5300): Sand Bug
Common Names List: wide-eye shovelnose lobster
sandbug
sand bug
Organism Type: a shovel-nosed or slipper lobster
Synonyms: Thenus orientalis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 821903     Thenus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 700002, 700002
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1186] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 700002 (FISHLIST 700002).
Scientific Name Notes:This species has previously been confused with T. orientalis, which is now regarded as not occurring in Australia. The species are very difficult to separate using morphological characters. See Burton & Davie (2007).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5f492e5e-a739-4614-844a-46983266c588
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2042001

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382972
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Burton, T.E., Davie, P.J.F., 2007. A revision of the shovel-nosed lobsters of the genus Thenus (Crustacea: Decapoda: Scyllaridae), with descriptions of three new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 1429: 1-38.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota