CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Palinuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 820014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Projasus parkeri    (Stebbing, 1902)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Palinuridae (spiny lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: deepwater rock lobster
Common Names List: deepwater rock lobster
Parker's crayfish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 820906     Projasus spp.
Organism Type: a spiny lobster

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d9e19fcc-be09-4881-a859-885b3619a19e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3987
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:246440
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03644

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-154-024a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 04-June-2003 00:06
Position: -34.62° 168.951°
Depth: 539 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03645

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-154-024b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 04-June-2003 00:06
Position: -34.62° 168.951°
Depth: 539 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota