CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Polychelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 815012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Pentacheles validus   A. Milne Edwards, 1880

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 815 Polychelidae (blind and soft-bodied deep-sea lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychelid lobster]
Organism Type: a polychelid lobster
Synonyms: Polycheles validus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 815901     Pentacheles spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [6] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6b54facd-1831-49a9-a16b-65b2ea0f363a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:238403
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03620

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_052_102

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 09-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.1555° 131.641°
Depth: 1834.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03621

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_052_102

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 09-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.1555° 131.641°
Depth: 1834.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03622

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_134_101

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 08-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.3445° 134.045°
Depth: 1509.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03623

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_134_101

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 08-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.3445° 134.045°
Depth: 1509.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03624

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_022_132

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.469° 149.2195°
Depth: 2750 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03625

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_022_132

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.469° 149.2195°
Depth: 2750 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Galil, B.S., 2000. Crustacea Decapoda: Review of the genera and species of the family Polychelidae Wood-Mason, 1874. In: Crosnier, A., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, 184. Résultats des Campagnes MUSORSTOM, 21: 285-387.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Chan, T.-Y., 2010. Annotated checklist of the world's marine lobsters (Crustacea: Decapoda: Astacidea, Glypheidea, Achelata, Polychelida)., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. Suppl. 23: 153-181.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota