CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Polychelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 815011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Willemoesia pacifica   Sund, 1920

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 815 Polychelidae (blind and soft-bodied deep-sea lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychelid lobster]
Organism Type: a polychelid lobster
Synonyms: Willemoesia bonaspei
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 815904     Willemoesia spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2ab81ffc-33b6-45d0-b93c-fba52e4143f5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:246203
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03615

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_064_101

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 23-February-2017 00:02
Position: -34.074° 129.182°
Depth: 2648.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03616

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_064_101

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 14-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.074° 129.182°
Depth: 2648.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03617

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_064_101

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 14-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.074° 129.182°
Depth: 2648.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03618

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_C01_197_101

Survey: IN2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 21-April-2017 00:04
Position: -34.4474° 129.532°
Depth: 3235 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03619

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_C01_197_105

Survey: IN2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 22-April-2017 00:04
Position: -34.4474° 129.532°
Depth: 3235 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Galil, B.S., 2000. Crustacea Decapoda: Review of the genera and species of the family Polychelidae Wood-Mason, 1874. In: Crosnier, A., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, 184. Résultats des Campagnes MUSORSTOM, 21: 285-387.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota