CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Axiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 801902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Acanthaxius spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 801 Axiidae (slow prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a slow prawn]
Organism Type: a slow prawn
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 801000     Axiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 801022     Acanthaxius clevai
28 801023     Acanthaxius garawa
28 801025     Acanthaxius ningaloo
28 801024     Acanthaxius pilocheirus
28 801042     Acanthaxius spinosissimus
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4b3a2c37-b64a-4962-9a62-458076ffabbe
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sakai, K., 2011. Axoidea of the world and a reconsideration of the Callianassoidea (Decapoda, Thalassinidea, Callianassida)., Crustaceana Monographs, Vol. 13: 1-616.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota