CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Axiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 801024 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Acanthaxius pilocheirus    (Sakai, 1987)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03577
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-113-012
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 08-December-2005 00:00
Position: -25.9277° 112.243°
Depth: 406.9 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)  @CSIRO 2021
Family: 28 801 Axiidae (slow prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a slow prawn]
Organism Type: a slow prawn
Synonyms: Calocarides sp. MoV 4957
Acanthaxius grandis Acanthaxius gathaagudu
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 801902     Acanthaxius spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 801037

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e57306ba-6c3e-4ddd-91e3-a4ca15ccd8dd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4957|5747
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:477484
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. Collins, D.J., 2009. Australian Axiidae (Crustacea: Decapoda: Axiidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 66: 221-287.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sakai, K., 2011. Axoidea of the world and a reconsideration of the Callianassoidea (Decapoda, Thalassinidea, Callianassida)., Crustaceana Monographs, Vol. 13: 1-616.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota