CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Pandalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 770020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Plesionika edwardsii   (Brandt, 1851)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 770 Pandalidae (pandalid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid prawn]
Organism Type: a carid prawn
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 770901     Plesionika spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:48bdc78b-2356-4814-ac27-33e6f7665ed6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 97026

View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 5368

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107656
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03407

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_181_130

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2015 00:12
Position: -34.2903° 132.689°
Depth: 350.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03408

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_181_130

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2015 00:12
Position: -34.2903° 132.689°
Depth: 350.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03409

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404_088_009

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 27-April-2004 00:04
Position: -38.1444° 149.343°
Depth: 159.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03410

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_004_083

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 19-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.618° 114.972°
Depth: 404.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Kensley, B. Tranter, H.A. Griffin, D.J.G., 1987. Deepwater decapod Crustacea from eastern Australia (Penaeidea and Caridea)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 39: 263-331.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Li, X. Davie, P.J.F., 2006. An account of the pandaloid shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda: Caridea) in the collections of the Queensland Museum., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 52(1): 151-170.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota