CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Acanthephyridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 735035 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Heterogenys microphthalma    (Smith, 1885)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Family: 28 735 Acanthephyridae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid prawn]
Organism Type: a carid prawn
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 735907     Heterogenys spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-56921
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107588
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03157

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-036-109a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 06-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.5546° 132.283°
Depth: 2222.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03158

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-036-109b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 06-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.5546° 132.283°
Depth: 2222.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03159

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_C01-197-104a

Survey: IN2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 22-April-2017 00:04
Position: -34.4474° 129.532°
Depth: 3235 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03160

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_C01-197-104b

Survey: IN2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 22-April-2017 00:04
Position: -34.4474° 129.532°
Depth: 3235 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota