CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Acanthephyridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 735034 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Acanthephyra pelagica    (Risso, 1816)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 735 Acanthephyridae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 735901     Acanthephyra spp.
Taxon Notes:This species was originally described from the northern hemisphere, and may not be present in the southern hemisphere. Many southern hemisphere records of this species are now known to be mis-identications, and most are actually Acanthephyra sica. All southern hemisphere records of A. pelagica need to be re-examined to determine their true identity.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-45539
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1844
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107581
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota