CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Acanthephyridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 735009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Acanthephyra stylorostratis    (Spence Bate, 1888)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 735 Acanthephyridae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 735901     Acanthephyra spp.
Taxon Notes:This species is currently not regarded as part of the Australian fauna (see Davie (2002) ABRS Zoological Catalogue 19.3A), and previous records from Australian waters may be based on mis-identifications and need to be verified. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 905208 (FISHLIST 905208).
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 905208, 905208

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 96121

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107583
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota