CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Stenopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 725002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Odontozona sculpticaudata   Holthuis, 1946

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03095
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_029_032
Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 00:00
Position: -19.7893° 115.472°
Depth: 107.6 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 28 725 Stenopodidae (shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a shrimp]
Organism Type: a shrimp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 725901     Odontozona spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e7d036f0-eaa3-41c5-9cbf-0d7da2fa5215
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5442

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:514190
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Goy, J.W., 2015. Stenopodidean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda) from New Caledonian waters., Zootaxa, Vol. 4044(3): 301-344.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota