CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Aristeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 712010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudaristeus sibogae    (de Man, 1911)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 712 Aristeidae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeoid prawn]
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Prawn
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 712910     Pseudaristeus spp.
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701078 (FISHLIST 701078).
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 701078, 701078

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6e89f7e4-1045-4312-ae92-441af98b9e0c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 551525
View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 5468
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:377574
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02950

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-002-050a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.9524° 114.013°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02951

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-002-050b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.9524° 114.013°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Pérez Farfante, I. Kensley, B., 1997. Penaeoid and sergestoid shrimps and prawns of the world. Keys and diagnoses for the families and genera., Mémoires du Musée nationale de l'Histoire naturelle, Paris, Vol. 175: 1-233.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota