CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711922 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Kishinouyepenaeopsis spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeid prawn]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 711000     Penaeidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 711031     Kishinouyepenaeopsis cornuta
28 711076     Kishinouyepenaeopsis maxillipedo
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Taxon Notes:Members of this genus were previously included in Parapenaeopsis. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2e2d4410-cb17-413c-b4a7-ebfedd69302a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sakai, K. Shinomiya, S., 2011. Preliminary report on eight new genera formerly attributed to Parapenaeopsis Alcock, 1901, sensu lato (Decapoda, Penaeidae)., Crustaceana, Vol. 84(4): 491-504.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota