CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711031 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Kishinouyepenaeopsis cornuta    (Kishinouye, 1900)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: coral prawn
Common Names List: coral prawn
Recent Synonyms: Parapenaeopsis cornuta
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 711922     Kishinouyepenaeopsis spp.
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701333 (FISHLIST 701333).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d42f9057-7837-4705-b0ef-b2e4f3448e34
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 95861
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:584973
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Holthuis, L. B., 1980, Shrimps and Prawns of the World. FAO Species Catalogue, Vol. 1. F.A.O., Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sakai, K. Shinomiya, S., 2011. Preliminary report on eight new genera formerly attributed to Parapenaeopsis Alcock, 1901, sensu lato (Decapoda, Penaeidae)., Crustaceana, Vol. 84(4): 491-504.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota