CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Melicertus latisulcatus & Melicertus plebejus   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: King Prawns
Common Names List: king prawns
Recent Synonyms: Melicertus latisulcatus
Penaeus latisulcatus
Melicertus plebejus
Penaeus plebejus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701919 (FISHLIST 701919).
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Pérez Farfante, I. Kensley, B., 1997. Penaeoid and sergestoid shrimps and prawns of the world. Keys and diagnoses for the families and genera., Mémoires du Musée nationale de l'Histoire naturelle, Paris, Vol. 175: 1-233.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota