CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Penaeus indicus & Penaeus merguiensis  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 711 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name (AS5300): BANANA PRAWNS
Common Names List: banana prawns
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Synonyms: Fenneropenaeus indicus Penaeus (Fenneropenaeus) indicus Fenneropenaeus merguiensis Penaeus (Fenneropenaeus) merguiensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 701925, 701925
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701925 (FISHLIST 701925).
Scientific Name Notes:PĂ©rez Farfante & Kensley (1997) revised the genus Penaeus, splitting it into several genera, the status of which since have been subject to considerable controversy. Davie (2002) regarded these as of subgeneric status only. Recent genetic work by Ma et al (2011) has shown that these groups are closely related and do not currently warrant separation from Penaeus, which we follow here. Three names for each of these species (Penaeus merguiensis, Penaeus (Fenneropenaeus) merguinensis, Fenneropenaeus merguiensis, and Penaeus indicus, Penaeus (Fenneropenaeus) indicus, Fenneropenaeus indicus) will still be encountered in the literature.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ma, K.Y., Chan, T.-Y., Chu, K.H., 2011. Refuting the six-genus classification of Penaeus s.l. (Dendrobranchiata, Penaeidae): a combined analysis of mitochondrial and nuclear genes., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 40: 498-508.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota