CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Metapenaeus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: School Prawns
Common Names List: school prawns
prawns
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 711000     Penaeidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 711022     Metapenaeus bennettae
28 711074     Metapenaeus conjunctus
28 711023     Metapenaeus dalli
28 711024     Metapenaeus demani demani
28 711075     Metapenaeus demani stephani
28 711025     Metapenaeus eboracensis
28 711078     Metapenaeus elegans
28 711026     Metapenaeus endeavouri
28 711027     Metapenaeus ensis
28 711028     Metapenaeus insolitus
28 711029     Metapenaeus macleayi
28 711059     Metapenaeus moyebi
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701341 (FISHLIST 701341).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c6c7c134-1593-4ca6-afa9-6d28dffe2f47
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota