CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Metapenaeus endeavouri & Metapenaeus ensis   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: Endeavour Prawns
Common Names List: endeavour prawns
Recent Synonyms: Metapenaeus endeavouri
Metapenaeus ensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Organism Type: penaeid prawns
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701903 (FISHLIST 701903).

Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2040274
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:241292
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-22
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota