CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711030 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Arafurapenaeopsis arafurica    (Racek & Dall, 1965)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 711 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: Arafura prawn
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Prawn
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Synonyms: Parapenaeopsis arafurica
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 711916     Arafurapenaeopsis spp.
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701334 (FISHLIST 701334).
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 701334, 701334

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9cd80e1f-ecf0-4788-8a37-4785ec99fd16
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2040256

ITIS (USA) 95858

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:584934
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02879

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_162_042

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 05-July-2007 00:07
Position: -14.5615° 122.906°
Depth: 165 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02880

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_162_042

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 05-July-2007 00:07
Position: -14.5615° 122.906°
Depth: 165 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Holthuis, L. B., 1980, Shrimps and Prawns of the World. FAO Species Catalogue, Vol. 1. F.A.O., Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sakai, K. Shinomiya, S., 2011. Preliminary report on eight new genera formerly attributed to Parapenaeopsis Alcock, 1901, sensu lato (Decapoda, Penaeidae)., Crustaceana, Vol. 84(4): 491-504.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota