CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Lanceolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 555003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lanceola sayana    Bovallius, 1885
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02838
CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-151-016
Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 04-June-2003 00:00
Position: -34.5688° 168.941°
Depth: 1340 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)  @CSIRO 2021
Family: 28 555 Lanceolidae (hyperiid amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [a hyperid amphipod]
Organism Type: a hyperid amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 555901     Lanceola spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3ddb534b-afd5-44d0-b74d-67aa64be6ef8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:103265
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lowry, J.K. Stoddart, H.E., 2003. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Peracarida: Amphipoda, Cumacea, Mysidacea. In Beesley, P.L. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 19.2B: 1-531. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 531pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Zeidler, W., 2009. A review of the hyperiidean amphipod superfamily Lanceoloidea Bowman & Gruner, 1973 (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Hyperiidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2000: 1-117.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota