CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Photidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 546003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Latigammaropsis atlantica   (Stebbing, 1888)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 546 Photidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Synonyms: Gammaropsis atlantica
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 546905     Latigammaropsis spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e3f3261a-ec4b-4917-af5e-67a6f98d61f4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
MoV 557

WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:548598
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lowry, J.K., Stoddart, H.E., 2003. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Peracarida: Amphipoda, Cumacea, Mysidacea. In Beesley, P.L. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 19.2B: 1-531. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 531pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Myers, A.A., 2009. Benthic Amphipoda (Crustacea: Peracarida) of the Great Barrier Reef, Australia. Photidae., Zootaxa, Vol. 2260: 771-799.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota