CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Maeridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 539903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ceradocus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 539 Maeridae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 539000     Maeridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 539105     Ceradocus baudini
28 539106     Ceradocus chiltoni
28 539009     Ceradocus circe
28 539107     Ceradocus cotonensis
28 539019     Ceradocus crenatipalma
28 539010     Ceradocus dooliba
28 539011     Ceradocus hawaiensis
28 539108     Ceradocus oliveri
28 539012     Ceradocus oxyodus
28 539013     Ceradocus ramsayi
28 539014     Ceradocus rubromaculatus
28 539015     Ceradocus sellickensis
28 539016     Ceradocus serratus
28 539017     Ceradocus woorree
28 539018     Ceradocus yandala
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:400ac7a1-f251-416b-9f67-ab82acea19f4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hughes, L.E., 2016. New genera, species and records of Maeridae from Australian waters: Austromaera, Ceradocus, Glossomaera, Hamimaera, Huonella gen. nov., Linguimaera and Maeraceterus gen. nov. (Crustacea: Amphipoda)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4115(1): 1-81.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota