CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Maeridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 539011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ceradocus hawaiensis    J.L. Barnard, 1955
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 539 Maeridae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 539903     Ceradocus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 540019

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1dab66d9-fcad-4b33-9fa4-59fc4ae7172f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:531424
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lowry, J.K. Stoddart, H.E., 2003. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Peracarida: Amphipoda, Cumacea, Mysidacea. In Beesley, P.L. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 19.2B: 1-531. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 531pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Krapp-Schickel, T., 2009. Benthic Amphipoda (Crustacea: Peracarida) of the Great Barrier Reef, Australia. Maeridae, the Ceradocus group., Zootaxa, Vol. 2260: 598-642.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota