CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Bopyridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 340938 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stegoalpheon spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 340 Bopyridae (parasitic isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [a parasitic isopod]
Organism Type: a parasitic isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 340000     Bopyridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 340050     Stegoalpheon kempi
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:150eae10-94ff-44f4-aee1-a62e88d980a0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:249345
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
An, J. Zhang, P. Paulay, G., 2017. A new genus and two new species of Argeiinae (Crustacea: Isopoda: Bopyridae) from the Indo-West Pacific., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 51(7-8): 405-420. . dx.doi.org/10.1080/00222933.2016.1270362. doi:10.1080/00222933.2016.1270362
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota