CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Bopyridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 340035 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudione hayi    Nierstrasz & Brender à Brandis, 1931
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 340 Bopyridae (parasitic isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [a parastic isopod]
Organism Type: a parastic isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 340932     Pseudione spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-109704
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:255307
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Boyko, C.B. Williams, J.D. Markham, J.C., 2012. Recent and fossil Isopoda Bopyridae parasitic on squat lobsters and porcelain crabs (Crustacea: Anomura: Chirostyloidea and Galatheoidea), with notes on nomenclature and biogeography., Zootaxa, Vol. 3150: 1-35.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota