CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Austrarcturellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 277902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austrarcturella spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 277 Austrarcturellidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 277000     Austrarcturellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 277003     Austrarcturella aphelura
28 277004     Austrarcturella brychia
28 277005     Austrarcturella callosa
28 277006     Austrarcturella cava
28 277007     Austrarcturella corona
28 277020     Austrarcturella galathea
28 277008     Austrarcturella hirsuta
28 277009     Austrarcturella inornata
28 277010     Austrarcturella macrokola
28 277011     Austrarcturella oculata
28 277012     Austrarcturella pictila
28 277013     Austrarcturella sexspinosa
28 277014     Austrarcturella spinipes
28 277015     Austrarcturella thetidis
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5641cee3-3385-4f9e-a37c-988dc1b52c10
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota