CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Austrarcturellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 277020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austrarcturella galathea    Poore & Bardsley, 1992
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 277 Austrarcturellidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 277902     Austrarcturella spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-100757
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:259174
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Erséus, C., 1981. Taxonomic revision of the marine genus Heterodrilus Pierrantoni (Oligochaeta, Tubificidae)., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 10: 111-132.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota