CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Serolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 225911 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Serolidae   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 225 Serolidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 225000     Serolidae, Basserolidae
Child Codes: 28 225901     Acutiserolis spp.
28 225903     Brucerolis spp.
28 225904     Caecoserolis spp.
28 225910     Frontoserolis spp.
28 225905     Heteroserolis spp.
28 225906     Myopiarolis spp.
28 225913     Septemserolis spp.
28 225907     Serolina spp.
28 225908     Spinoserolis spp.
28 225909     Thysanoserolis spp.
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7c30af57-4b77-4156-8913-c91bd0119f55
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 92418

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:118276
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-07-13
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Brandt, A. Poore, G.C.B., 2003. Higher classification of the flabelliferan and related Isopoda based on a reappraisal of relationships., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 17: 893-923.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota