CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Serolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 225906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Myopiarolis spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 225 Serolidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 225911     Serolidae
Child Codes: 28 225023     Myopiarolis bicolor
28 225024     Myopiarolis carinata
28 225022     Myopiarolis lippa
28 225025     Myopiarolis norfanz
28 225042     Myopiarolis tona
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:25092852-69ce-448e-b286-b18e63da1241
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bruce, N.L., 2009. New genera and species of the marine isopod family Serolidae (Crustacea, Sphaeromatidea) from the southwestern Pacific., Zookeys, Vol. 18: 17-76.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota