CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Cirolanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 220916 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Natatolana spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 220 Cirolanidae (isopods or sea lice) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea louse]
Organism Type: a sea louse
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 220000     Cirolanidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 220036     Natatolana albicaudata
28 220037     Natatolana amplocula
28 220002     Natatolana angula
28 220126     Natatolana anophthalma
28 220127     Natatolana aotearoa
28 220043     Natatolana arcicauda
28 220050     Natatolana arrama
28 220030     Natatolana boko
28 220031     Natatolana bowmani
28 220128     Natatolana brucei
28 220051     Natatolana bulba
28 220129     Natatolana buzwilsoni
28 220039     Natatolana corpulenta
28 220130     Natatolana debrae
28 220032     Natatolana endota
28 220131     Natatolana femina
28 220132     Natatolana flexura
28 220042     Natatolana galathea
28 220034     Natatolana gorung
28 220133     Natatolana helenae
28 220134     Natatolana honu
28 220135     Natatolana intermedia
28 220052     Natatolana kahiba
28 220035     Natatolana karkarook
28 220041     Natatolana laewilla
28 220136     Natatolana lilliput
28 220040     Natatolana longispina
28 220108     Natatolana lowryi
28 220049     Natatolana luticola
28 220046     Natatolana matong
28 220119     Natatolana meridionalis
28 220053     Natatolana nammuldi
28 220123     Natatolana narica
28 220137     Natatolana nitida
28 220138     Natatolana obtusata
28 220139     Natatolana pallidocula
28 220140     Natatolana paranarica
28 220038     Natatolana pellucida
28 220033     Natatolana prolixa
28 220125     Natatolana rekohu
28 220124     Natatolana rossi
28 220141     Natatolana rusteni
28 220142     Natatolana sinuosa
28 220144     Natatolana sp. MoV 6340
28 220145     Natatolana sp. MoV 6881
28 220109     Natatolana taiti
28 220001     Natatolana tenuistylis
28 220054     Natatolana thalme
28 220047     Natatolana thurar
28 220044     Natatolana valida
28 220003     Natatolana variguberna
28 220029     Natatolana vieta
28 220048     Natatolana woodjonesi
28 220055     Natatolana wowine
28 220143     Natatolana zebra
99 280187     Natatolana sp. 1
99 280188     Natatolana sp. 2
99 280189     Natatolana sp. 3
99 280190     Natatolana sp. 4
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7c32c655-cba8-449c-b3ab-9a764a3d65e8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:118404
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Keable, S.J., 2006. Taxonomic revision of Natatolana (Crustacea: Isopoda: Cirolanidae)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 58(2): 133-244.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota