CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Cirolanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 220125 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Natatolana rekohu    N.L. Bruce, 2003
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 220 Cirolanidae (isopods or sea lice) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 220916     Natatolana spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-70244
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:256698
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Bruce, N.L., 2003. A new deep-water species of Natatolana (Crustacea: Isopoda: Cirolanidae) from the Chatham Rise, eastern New Zealand., Zootaxa, Vol. 265: 1-12.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Keable, S.J., 2006. Taxonomic revision of Natatolana (Crustacea: Isopoda: Cirolanidae)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 58(2): 133-244.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota