CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Gnathiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 202905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gnathia spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 202 Gnathiidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 202000     Gnathiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 202069     Gnathia acrorudus
28 202021     Gnathia asperifrons
28 202049     Gnathia aureomaculosa
28 202022     Gnathia biorbis
28 202023     Gnathia calamitosa
28 202024     Gnathia calmani
28 202025     Gnathia camponotus
28 202070     Gnathia capricornica
28 202071     Gnathia carinodenta
28 202053     Gnathia coralmaris
28 202026     Gnathia cornuta
28 202027     Gnathia epopostruma
28 202028     Gnathia falcipenis
28 202072     Gnathia formosa
28 202073     Gnathia glaucostega
28 202047     Gnathia grandilaris
28 202050     Gnathia grutterae
28 202029     Gnathia halei
28 202054     Gnathia hamletgast
28 202030     Gnathia iridomyrmex
28 202031     Gnathia latidens
28 202055     Gnathia marionis
28 202051     Gnathia masca
28 202032     Gnathia meticola
28 202033     Gnathia mulieraria
28 202034     Gnathia mystrium
28 202035     Gnathia notostigma
28 202036     Gnathia odontomachus
28 202037     Gnathia prolasius
28 202038     Gnathia rhytidoponera
28 202060     Gnathia sp. MoV 5728
28 202061     Gnathia sp. MoV 5729
28 202063     Gnathia sp. MoV 6343
28 202039     Gnathia stigmacros
28 202048     Gnathia trimaculata
28 202056     Gnathia varanus
28 202040     Gnathia variobranchia
28 202057     Gnathia wistari
99 280194     Gnathia sp.
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e5cb6c25-8d74-4946-a4f1-60b38cf16841
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Svavarsson, J. Bruce, N.L., 2019. New gnathiid isopod crustaceans (Cymothoida) from Heron Island and Wistari Reef, southern Great Barrier Reef., Zootaxa, Vol. 4609(1): 31-67. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4609.1.2. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4609.1.2
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota