CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Gnathiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 202028 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gnathia falcipenis    Holdich & Harrison, 1980
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 202 Gnathiidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 202905     Gnathia spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:85ec46cb-ce33-4f04-b22a-1c6cc4a2131a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3719

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:257177
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Cohen, B.F. Poore, G.C.B., 1994. Phylogeny and biogeography of the Gnathiidae (Crustacea: Isopoda) withdescriptions of new genera and species, most from south-east Australia., Memoirs of the Museum of Victoria, Vol. 54(2): 271-397.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Svavarsson, J. Bruce, N.L., 2012. New and little-known gnathiid isopod crustaceans (Cymothoida) from the northern Great Barrier Reef and the Coral Sea., Zootaxa, Vol. 3380: 1-33.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota