CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Tanaidacea (order)  »  Leptocheliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 123903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leptochelia spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 123 Leptocheliidae (tanaidaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a tanaidacean]
Organism Type: a tanaidacean
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 123000     Leptocheliidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 123021     Leptochelia billambi
28 123011     Leptochelia daggi
28 123004     Leptochelia dijonesae
28 123016     Leptochelia evansi
28 123017     Leptochelia gadgeti
28 123007     Leptochelia guduroo
28 123015     Leptochelia ignota
28 123006     Leptochelia karragarra
28 123003     Leptochelia myora
28 123012     Leptochelia nobbi
28 123023     Leptochelia occiporta
28 123005     Leptochelia opteros
28 123001     Leptochelia savignyi
28 123029     Leptochelia sp. MoV 5889
28 123030     Leptochelia sp. MoV 5890
28 123013     Leptochelia vimesi
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c1ea1911-1a13-459e-85d9-18115c4ea7ba
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota