CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Lophogastrida (order)  »  Gnathophausiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 081004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Gnathophausia zoea   Willemöes-Suhm, 1873

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 81 Gnathophausiidae (lophogastrids) - show full list
Common Name: [a lophogastrid]
Organism Type: a lophogastrid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 081901     Gnathophausia spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-109222
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 89818

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:119930
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02770

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-063-008

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date: 24-May-2003
Position: -31.7088° 159.132°
Depth: 880 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02771

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-125-009

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date: 01-June-2003
Position: -33.3933° 170.159°
Depth: 622 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02772

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-125-009

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date: 01-June-2003
Position: -33.3933° 170.159°
Depth: 622 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Meland, K., Aas, P.Ø., 2013. A taxonomical review of the Gnathophausia (Crustacea, Lophogastrida), with new records from the northern mid-Atlantic ridge., Zootaxa, Vol. 3664(2): 199-225.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Petryashov, V.V., 2015. Taxonomy of family Gnathophausiidae (Crustacea: Lophogastrida)., Russian Journal of Marine Biology, Vol. 41(4): 238-243. . doi:10.1134/S1063074015040112 doi:10.1134/S1063074015040112
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota