CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Stomatopoda (order)  »  Squillidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 051916 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Kempella spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 51 Squillidae (mantis shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a mantis shrimp]
Organism Type: a mantis shrimp
Synonyms: Kempina spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 051000     Squillidae
Child Codes: 28 051040     Kempella mikado
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9bdaea44-73f3-405e-ac95-4c98c0d5d511
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Low, M.E.Y. Ahyong, S.T., 2010. Kempella nom.nov., a replacement name for Kempina Manning, 1978 (Crustacea: Stomatopoda: Squillidae), preoccupied by Kempina Roewer, 1911, a junior synonym of Zaleptus Thorell, 1877 (Arachnida: Opiliones: Sclerosomatidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2642: 68.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota