CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Stomatopoda (order)  »  Squillidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 051040 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Kempella mikado   (Kemp & Chopra, 1921)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 51 Squillidae (mantis shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a mantis shrimp]
Organism Type: a mantis shrimp
Synonyms: Kempina mikado
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 051916     Kempella spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5e97bb59-8b66-4d47-843d-f25174619581
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2010144

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:724164
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02744

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_152_040

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2005 00:12
Position: -21.9784° 113.82°
Depth: 176.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02745

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_152_040

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2005 00:12
Position: -21.9784° 113.82°
Depth: 176.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Ahyong, S.T., 2001. Revision of the Australian Stomatopod Crustacea., Records of the Australian Museum. Report Supplement, Vol. 26: 1-326.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2013. Stomatopoda collected primarily by the Philippine AURORA expedition (Crustacea, Squilloidea). In: Ahyong, S.T. Chan, T.-Y. Corbari, L. Ng, P.K.L., Editors, Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, 204. Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos, 27: 85-106.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota