CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Stomatopoda (order)  »  Hemisquillidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 037001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Hemisquilla australiensis   Stephenson, 1967

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 37 Hemisquillidae (mantis shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a mantis shrimp]
Organism Type: a mantis shrimp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 037901     Hemisquilla spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2e94bbd5-7e58-4421-98f6-87361bae0331
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:408959
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02731

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-117-002

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 31-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.6057° 167.596°
Depth: 127 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02732

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-117-002

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 31-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.6057° 167.596°
Depth: 127 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02733

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-117-002

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 31-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.6057° 167.596°
Depth: 127 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02734

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-117-002

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 31-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.6057° 167.596°
Depth: 127 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Ahyong, S.T., 2001. Revision of the Australian Stomatopod Crustacea., Records of the Australian Museum. Report Supplement, Vol. 26: 1-326.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2012. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Mantis shrimps (Crustacea: Stomatopoda)., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 125: 1-111.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota