CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Balanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 560901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amphibalanus spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: 27 560 Balanidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Organism Type: a barnacle
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 560000     Balanidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 560002     Amphibalanus amphitrite
27 560006     Amphibalanus cirratus
27 560010     Amphibalanus improvisus
27 560014     Amphibalanus poecilotheca
27 560007     Amphibalanus reticulatus
27 560013     Amphibalanus rhizophorae
27 560003     Amphibalanus variegatus
27 560015     Amphibalanus zhujiangensis
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a37e92a0-66b4-4b52-bfd0-6a134c11acc2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota