CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Balanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 560002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amphibalanus amphitrite    (Darwin, 1854)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: 27 560 Balanidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Organism Type: a barnacle
Synonyms: Balanus amphitrite
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 560901     Amphibalanus spp.
Taxon Notes:This species is found in most temperate to tropical areas worldwide. It is likely to have been introduced to many areas as hull fouling on shipping. Native range is uncertain.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2a4ca4d7-e56f-4594-93f1-99df98d6ab47
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 89616
View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 3306
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:421137
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Jones, D.S., 2003. The biogeography of Western Australian shallow water barnacles. In: Wells, F.E. Walker, D.I. Jones, D.S., Editors, The Marine Flora and Fauna of Dampier, Western Australia.: 479-496. Western Australian Museum, Perth, WA
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Jones, D.S., 2010. The littoral and shallow-water barmacles (Crustacea: Cirripedia) of south-eastern Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 199-233.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota