CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Scalpelliformes (order)  »  Scalpellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 524041 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Regioscalpellum regium    (Hoek, 1883)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02712
CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_C01-197-124b
Survey: IN2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 03-February-2018 00:00
Position: -34.4474° 129.532°
Depth: 3235 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)  @CSIRO 2021
Family: 27 524 Scalpellidae (stalked barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a stalked barnacle]
Organism Type: a stalked barnacle
Synonyms: Trianguloscalpellum regium
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 524917     Regioscalpellum spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1423136
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Jones, D.S., 2012. Australian barnacles (Cirripedia: Thoracica), distributions and biogeographical affinities., Integrative and Comparative Biology, Vol. 52(3): 366-387.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gale, A.S., 2016. Phylogeny of the deep-sea cirripede family Scalpellidae (Crustacea, Thoracica) based on shell capitular plate morphologeny., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 176: 266-304.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota