CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Calanoida (order)  »  Paracalanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 208902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Calocalanus spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: 27 208 Paracalanidae (calanoid copepods) - show full list
Common Name: [a calanoid copepod]
Organism Type: a calanoid copepod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 208000     Paracalanidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 208013     Calocalanus contractus
27 208006     Calocalanus pavo
27 208007     Calocalanus plumulosus
27 208011     Calocalanus styleremis
99 270021     Calocalanus cf minutus
99 270019     Calocalanus cf pavoninus
99 270020     Calocalanus cf styliremis
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:852be06e-cfaa-4d88-b5a9-ba91bee019de
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 85333
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:104193
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-07-18
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota