CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Apodida (order)  »  Chiridotidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 432000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Chiridotidae  

Rank: Family
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 432 Chiridotidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: sea cucumbers
Common Names List: holothurians
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 25 432901     Archedota spp.
25 432902     Chiridota spp.
25 432903     Paradota spp.
25 432904     Polycheira spp.
25 432905     Scoliorhapis spp.
25 432906     Sigmodota spp.
25 432907     Taeniogyrus spp.
25 432908     Trochodota spp.
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ef0027ef-acc1-49d3-aa0b-362187da8e47
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123180
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Smirnov, A.V., 2012. System of the class Holothuroidea., Palaeontological Journal, Vol. 46(8): 793-832.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota