CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Apodida (order)  »  Synaptidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 431025 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Protankyra brychia   (Verrill, 1885)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 431 Synaptidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 431906     Protankyra spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:183372
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-01-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02676

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_006_141

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -41.66333° 149.5725°
Depth: 4000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02677

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_030_109

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.50333° 149.5925°
Depth: 4100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02678

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_043_123

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -36.39733° 150.9135°
Depth: 4760 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota