CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dactylochirotida (order)  »  Ypsilothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 411001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Echinocucumis hispida   (Barrett, 1856)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02550
CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-091-049
Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 28-May-2003 00:00
Position: -34.2068° 163.287°
Depth: 1083 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 25 411 Ypsilothuriidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 411901     Echinocucumis spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-123590
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4500

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:124593
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: O'Loughlin, P.M., 2009. BANZARE holothuroids (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2196: 1-18.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Woo, S.P. Zulfigar, Y. Tan, S.H. Kajihara, H. Fujita, T., 2015. Sea cucumbers of the genus Stichopus Brandt, 1835 (Holothuroidea, Stichopodidae) in Straits of Malacca with description of a new species., ZooKeys, Vol. 545: 1-26.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota