CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dendrochirotida (order)  »  Paracucumidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 403901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Crucella spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 403 Paracucumidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 403000     Paracucumidae
Child Codes: 25 403002     Crucella hystrix
25 403003     Crucella scotiae
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Mackenzie, M. Paulay, G. VandenSpiegel, D., 2014. Four new species and a new genus of Antarctic sea cucumbers with taxonomic reviews of Cladodactyla, Pseudocnus, Paracucumidae and Parathyonidium (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Dendrochirotida)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 72: 31-61.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota