CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dendrochirotida (order)  »  Paracucumidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 403003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Crucella scotiae   (Vaney, 1906)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 403 Paracucumidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian
Synonyms: Thyone scotiae Ypsilocucumis scotiae Caespitugo citriformis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 403901     Crucella spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:529456
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: O'Loughlin, P.M., 2009. BANZARE holothuroids (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2196: 1-18.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Mackenzie, M. Paulay, G. VandenSpiegel, D., 2014. Four new species and a new genus of Antarctic sea cucumbers with taxonomic reviews of Cladodactyla, Pseudocnus, Paracucumidae and Parathyonidium (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Dendrochirotida)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 72: 31-61.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota