CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Spatangoida (order)  »  Schizasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 304016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aceste ovata    A. Agassiz & H.L. Clark, 1907
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Family: 25 304 Schizasteridae (heart urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a heart urchin]
Organism Type: a heart urchin
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 304910     Aceste spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:513092
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02506

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-006-118a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -41.66333° 149.5725°
Depth: 4000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02507

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-006-118b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -41.66333° 149.5725°
Depth: 4000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02508

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-006-118c

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -41.66333° 149.5725°
Depth: 4000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02509

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-053-120a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -35.09267° 151.442°
Depth: 4000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02510

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-053-120b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -35.09267° 151.442°
Depth: 4000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02511

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-053-120c

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -35.09267° 151.442°
Depth: 4000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: McNamara, K.J., 1998. First records of holasteroid, neolampadoid and aeropsid echinoids from Australian waters. In: Mooi, R. Telford, M., Editors, Echinoderms: San Fancisco. Proceedings of the Ninth International Echinoderm Conference San Francisco/California/USA/5-9 August 1996.: 734-734.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota