CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

 »  Hemiasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 301901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Holanthus spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 301 Hemiasteridae (heart urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a heart urchin]
Organism Type: a heart urchin
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 301000     Hemiasteridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 301001     Holanthus expergitus
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota