CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

 »  Hemiasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 301001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Holanthus expergitus    (Lovén, 1874)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 301 Hemiasteridae (heart urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a heart urchin]
Organism Type: a heart urchin
Synonyms: Hemiaster expergitus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 301901     Holanthus spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:526627
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota